Privacy Policy

The Nonprofit Consulting Shop LLC (the “Company”; “TNPCS”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.thenonprofitconsultingshop.com, and the services provided therein (the “Website”).  The Company thus provides this privacy statement to inform its users about what information is gathered during a visit to the Website, creating an account and using our Service, and how such information may be used.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the Website and the services therein.  It does not apply to any other component of TNPCS, or to any third-party site or service linked to the Website or recommended or referred through our services, or by our staff.  And it does not apply to any other website, product or service operated by TNPCS, or to any current or future subsidiaries, or to any of The Company’s offline activities.

Your use of the Company’s services and this site are also governed by those of Kajabi, LLC, a California limited liability company.  Please also review the Kajabi® website Terms of Use at https://newkajabi.com/policies/terms/.

How TNPCS Uses and Shares Your Personal Information:  As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site.  However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers.  Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience. In order to use certain features and functionalities the Website, you will need to create a login using an email address and password. 

This Website’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and other information regarding your status as a non-profit. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interest, including without limitation, the improvement of our products, services, and the contents of the Website.

The Company will use the personal information you provide to authenticate you as a user and create your user account for the Website.  TNPCS may share your personal information with authorized third parties in connection with fulfillment of legitimate business uses that are intended to serve you and improve our products.  For example: Kajabi, online course website with marketing; Acuity, online scheduling and booking tool; Zoho, form creation for seamless integration and creation of forms, Roadmaps, etc.; Mailchimp, an email marketing company; ConvertKit, automated email marketing.  In addition, TNPCS reserves the right to collect and share personal information as part of (i) an investigation or response to a violation of TNPCS terms and conditions of use, fraud, illegal activities or other actions or threats that may damage TNPCS, the Website, or other property, or injure or threaten the Company’s customers or employees or other persons, (ii) compliance with a court order, subpoena, national security requirements, government investigation or other legal process, or (iii) transfer or sale of a business unit.

Personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties.  With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and various products and releases. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailing as provided below.  The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

Removal and Updating of your Personal Information:  If at any time you wish to have TNPCS delete your personal information, or to make other changes, please notify TNPCS at [email protected].  Similarly, if you need to update or expand upon any other information you have provided to the Company, you can notify TNPCS by email of this additional information at the aforementioned email address. 

Security Statement: How TNPCS Protects Your Personal Information:  TNPCS has implemented information security practices designed to help safeguard your personal information.  We do not authorize TNPCS employees or our service providers to access or use this information unless they have a need to know it in connection with performing their employment duties or providing services to the Company.

While the Company will continue to exercise diligence and use reasonable measures to protect the security of the Website, TNPCS cannot warrant that all internet communications will be absolutely secure.  The Company is committed to the responsible use of the Internet.  TNPCS reserves the right to change or amend its privacy statement from time to time but will post any such changes on this Website.

Children Age 16 and Under:  The Company recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained form children age 16 and under.  AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 16 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY.  If the Company discovers that a child age 16 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

Use of Cookies:  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you.  These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party.  Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.  Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions.  If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Website may not function properly or may be considerably slower. 

Links and Suggestions to External Sites:  The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third-party websites that may be linked to the Site.  For instance, in partnering with Acuity, our online booking agent, payments are made on their site.  TNPCS is not responsible for any information that you share with such linked websites.  Users should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Choice/Opt-Out:  The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you.  You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications.  In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive.  If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please email us at [email protected], including a copy of the undesired e-mail attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information:  At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact the Company to review the personally identifiable information that the Company has collected about you.  If you discover any errors, please notify TNPCS and the information will be corrected.  To review the personally identifiable information that company has collected about you, please send an email to [email protected]with the subject line:  “Personal Information Privacy Review Request.” Emails received without this subject line may be missed and will need correction.  Users may also request that the Company delete a user account.  If you wish to delete your user account, please email us at [email protected]with the words “Delete Account” in the subject line.  Please be advised that termination of such account will forfeit your license, but will not relinquish your legal obligations to complete payment of an outstanding balance for rendered services. 

You may also choose to confirm that TNPCS does not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt out” of certain uses of that personal information, including without limitation (i) when your personal may to be disclosed to a third party unrelated to the Company and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or (ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you.  If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way, or have other questions about how the Company may use your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line. 

Your California Privacy Rights:  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request from companies conducting business in California a list of third parties to which the company has disclosed personally identifiable information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes.  The Company has not and will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes; accordingly, it will not maintain such a list of third parties.  If you are a resident of California and want additional information confirming how TNPCS does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may contact us at [email protected]with the words “California Privacy” in the subject line of your email.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns:  If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer:

Via email:  [email protected]

Or via regular mail:

5916 51stSt Ct W.  University Place, WA 94467  Attn: Chief Privacy Officer/Legal

Personally identifiable information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business and is never shared with third parties.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY POLICY FOR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA) RESIDENTS

TNPCS has carefully crafted its products and services to work within the American non-profit context.  The Company stands behind its methods in the American context. Nonetheless, TNPCS recognizes the openness of the worldwide community of e-commerce. 

The statements below describe how the Company protects and uses data provided by users from the European Economic Area.  Unless outlined specifically below, terms specified in above Privacy Statement will remain valid.  If you are a resident of the EU and have an unresolved data privacy concern or personal information collection, use, or disclosure concern, you may file a complaint/inquiry with our Chief Privacy Officer.

Data we Use and the Legal Bases for Processing Data for the EEA

We process your personal information on several different legal bases, as follows:

  1. Based on necessity to enter into or perform a contract with you
    1. To enter into an agreement with you or a legal entity you represent
    2. To perform contractual obligations
    3. To respond to related questions and requests from you
    4. To provide support
  2. Based on legitimate interests
    1. For the security and safety of our website, our IT connected to the website and the users of the website
    2. To detect and prevent fraud
    3. To understand website usage
  3. Based on your prior consent
  4. Based on legal obligations
    1. To comply with relevant laws, regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal processes

Data Transfers Outside of the EU/EEA

We and many of our affiliated companies and third-party service providers are located outside of the EU/EEA.  Therefore, when you access or use the Website and/our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations.  The Company’s policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Company entity or office around the world.

To ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data, we enter into data processing and data transfer agreements with our affiliated companies and third-party service providers outside the Eu/EEA that incorporate the provisions of the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission or implement another appropriate safeguards with them.  You can ask for a copy of these safeguards by contacting [email protected].

Your Rights Regarding the Processing of Your Personal Data in the EU/EEA

  • Inquire whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and how it is processed, and to access or request copies of such personal data
  • Request the correction or supplementation of personal data about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date in relation to the purposes underlying the processing
  • Request the removal of personal data no longer necessary for the purposes underlying the processing
  • Request us to restrict the processing of personal data in certain situation where you feel its processing is inappropriate
  • Object, in certain circumstances, to the processing of personal data for legitimate interests
  • Request portability of personal data that you have actively or passively provided to us (which does not include data derived or inferred from the collected data), where the processing of such personal data is base don consent or a contract with you and is carried out by automated means

To exercise any of your rights above, please email a request to [email protected].  TNPCS will review and carry out valid requests.  If the request is not deemed valid, TNPCS will share the reasons why it is not valid and your options for seeking resolution through a supervisory authority and through judicial remedy.  You have the right to lodge a complaint against us.  To do so, contract the authority in your country of residence.

Your Acceptance of These Terms:  By using the Website, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Privacy Policy Statement.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Website. This Statement may be revised from time to time by updating this posting.  You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Last Updated:  June 7, 2019

 

Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.